Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

July 1, 2020

COVID R&D ALLIANCE (“COVID R&D,” "We" or "Our") is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement intends to answer your questions about our privacy practices in the course of your use of this site.

This Privacy Statement applies to all COVID R&D online or digital services activities, including, but not limited to www.COVIDRDALLIANCE.com (the “Site”), our other websites, mobile applications (“Apps”) and digital services (“Services”) in which it is posted or linked.

Please carefully read this Privacy Statement to learn more about how we collect, use, disclose and store information provided and the steps we take to help protect sensitive information provided from unauthorized use or disclosure. When you submit information to or through the Services, you consent to the collection, processing and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into and made a part of our Terms of Service. If you have not done so already, please also review COVID R&D’s Terms of Service. The Terms of Service contain provisions that limit COVID R&D’s liability to users of the Services.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES.

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not apply to information collected through third-party websites or services that you may access through the Services.

  • I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    If you interact with us online, we use cookies and other technological tools to collect data about your computer and your use of our website. We treat this data as Personal Data, only when it, or other data that is associated with it, can be used to identify you. For more information about cookies and other technologies, please see the “Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies” below.

    Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies

    When you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we collect certain data by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons.

    For example, when you visit our website, we may place cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store data or settings in your browser. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return. They also help us provide a customized experience and enable us to detect certain kinds of fraud.

    COVID R&D uses Flash Cookies (also known as Local Stored Objects), Microsoft Silverlight and similar technologies to personalize and enhance your online experience in compliance with Network Advertising Initiative standards. The Adobe Flash Player is an application that allows rapid development of dynamic content, such as video clips and animation. Flash Cookies (and similar applications) use technology to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies, but these are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. For more information about how to manage Flash Cookies and/or Silverlight Cookies, you should refer to those sites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

    Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

    We collect many different types of data from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect data about the device you use to access our website, your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located and the date and time you visit our sites and the pages you visit. Our server logs also record the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect data about the website you were visiting before you came to Ironwood and the website you visit after you leave our site.

    The data we collect using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable way, without any reference to Personal Data. For example, we use data we collect about all website users to optimize our websites and to understand website traffic patterns.

    COVID R&D has relationships with third party advertising companies such as Google to perform tracking and reporting functions for this website and other websites. These third-party advertising companies may place cookies on your computer when you visit our website or other websites so that they can display targeted advertisements to you. These third-party advertising companies do not collect Personal Data in this process, and we do not give any Personal Data to them as part of this process. However, this Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the data collected by these vendors. For more information about third party advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at www.networkadvertising.org.

    You can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different, so visit the “Help” section of your browser to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.

    You can opt-out of being targeted by those third-party advertising companies that are NAI members online at www.networkadvertising.org.

  • II. HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED AND DISCLOSED

    We may share and disclose information as described at the time information is collected and as follows:

    To Perform Services. We may use third parties to perform services requested or functions initiated by users. In addition, we may disclose Personal Information to identify a user in connection with communications sent through the Services. We also may offer users the opportunity to share information with friends and other users through the Services. With COVID R&D’s Third Party Contractors. We share information, including Personal Information, with our service providers to perform the functions for which we engage them, such as data analysis, system design and maintenance, and customer services.

    With Co-branding Partners. 

    We may partner with other companies to provide you with content or services on a joint or "co-branded" basis. When websites or services are co-branded, you will see both the COVID R&D logo and the logo of our co-branding partner. When you register for a co-branded website or service, your registration information may be shared with one or more of COVID R&D's co-branding partners. You may avoid sharing your information with COVID R&D’s partners on co-branded sites or service by choosing not to use them. Each co-branding partner will have its own privacy policy and its privacy practices may differ from this Privacy Statement.

  • III. DIGITAL ADVERTISING

    We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on other websites and digital services. These companies may use information obtained from data collection tools in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements of interest to you.

    You can opt out here so as not to receive targeted ads from use of the tools, but this will not affect any general advertisements you may receive.

  • IV. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES/SERVICES

    A link to a third-party website or digital service does not mean that COVID R&D endorses it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a third-party website or service, you are subject to its privacy practices and not this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy or statement and other legal notices of each website or service that you visit.

  • V. OUR CHILDREN’S POLICY

    The Site not intended for use by children. If you are under the age of majority in your place of residence, you may use the Services only with the consent of or under the supervision of your parent or legal guardian. Consistent with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), if we learn that a child under age 13 has provided Personal Information to or through the Services without first receiving his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Services and subsequently we will dispose of such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

    If you believe COVID R&D may have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact our Privacy Office at [email protected]idrdalliance.com.

  • VI. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

    COVID R&D aims to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms that we offer you to control certain uses and disclosures of your information.

    When you access any interactive Service, you will be asked to affirmatively choose ("opt in") to provide the requested information. You may always choose not to provide the requested information but then you may not be able to use the Service as intended.

    Accept and Reject Cookies. Your browser software can be set to reject all cookies, but if you reject our cookies, certain of the functions and conveniences of the Services may not work properly. To learn more about cookies, please check your browser’s help or similar feature or visit allaboutcookies.org.

    How We Respond to Browser “Do Not Track” Signals. Some web browsers incorporate a "do-not-track" or similar feature that signals to websites with which the browser communicates that a visitor does not want to have his/her online activity tracked. If a digital service that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that digital service from collecting certain Personal Information about the browser’s user. As of the Effective Date not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, COVID R&D along with many other digital service operators do not currently respond to DNT signals.

  • VII. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

    COVID R&D reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Statement. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you in advance through the Services. If we decide to use Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from the uses described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise disclosed to you, you will have the choice to allow or disallow any additional uses or disclosures of your Personal Information. We will not make retroactive changes that reduce your privacy rights unless we are legally required to do so. Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Statement. The amended Privacy Statement supersedes all previous versions.

  • VIII. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    California Consumer Privacy Act - Notice for California Residents

    If you are a California resident, this Privacy Notice supplements the information above regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

    The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives California consumers the right to know what personal information is collected about them, how it will be used and to whom it is disclosed.  The CCPA gives California consumers the right to request access to and deletion of their personal information, and the right to request that their personal information not be sold to the extent applicable under the CCPA.

    The purpose of this notice is to describe our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and instructions for submitting CCPA data privacy requests.  Some of the Personal information that we collect, use, and disclose may be exempt from the CCPA because it is regulated by other federal and state laws that apply to us.

    We collect personal information from you when you interact with us online (through our Site). The personal information we collect from you will depend on the nature of our interaction with you, but can include the following categories:  

    • Categories of Personal Information Collected

      • Network Activity Data - Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

      • Geolocation Data - an individual’s precise geolocation data.

    • Categories of Sources

      • Your computer and mobile devices (automatically) when you visit or interact with our websites, applications, and online platforms.

      • Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies (automatically) when you visit our websites or third-party websites.

      • Third parties who provide website and online security services.

      • Your mobile devices with your permission upon downloading and when you visit or interact with our websites, applications, and online platforms.

    • Purpose of Collecting/Sharing

      • Administer, manage, analyze, and improve our programs, products, and services.

      • Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests, as well as those of other consumers.

      • Conduct internal business analysis and market research.

      • Engage in joint marketing initiatives.

      • Administer, provide access to, monitor, and secure our information technology systems, websites, applications, databases, and devices.

      • Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.

      • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

      • To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with programs, products, services, and advertisements for such purposes.

      • Administer, manage, analyze, and improve our programs, products, and services.

      • Conduct internal business analysis and market research.

      • Administer, provide access to, monitor, and secure our information technology systems, websites, applications, databases, and devices.

      • Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.

      • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

    • Categories of Third Parties to Whom We Disclose Personal Information

      • Third parties who provide marketing and data analytics services, such as social media platforms used to deliver our ads, website/email optimization providers, email marketing vendors, and data analytics vendors.

      • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.

      • Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.

      • Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.

      • Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law.

      • Third parties who provide marketing and data analytics services, such as social media platforms used to deliver our ads, website/email optimization providers, email marketing vendors, and data analytics vendors.

      • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.

      • Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.

      • Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.

      • Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law.

  • Your Rights

    The CCPA provides you (as a California resident) with specific rights subject to certain exceptions.

    • The Right to Know.  You have the right under the CCPA to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.  The process for exercising this right is describe below under How to Submit a Data Privacy Request

    • The Right to Deletion.  You have the right under the CCPA to request deletion of any personal information about you that we have collected from you.  The process for exercising this right is describe below under How to Submit a Data Privacy Request

    • The Right to Opt-Out.  You have the right under the CCPA to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  

    • The Right to Non-Discrimination.   You have the right under the CCPA not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights. 

  • Right to Know

    Please note that we may not be required to provide you access to the specific pieces of information we have collected about you or delete information if we are unable to verify your identity. 

  • Disclosure of Personal Information

    We share personal information with service providers who work on our behalf and agree not to use or sell your personal information for other purposes or if you have intentionally directed us to share information with a third party.  In addition, with your approval, we share certain internet tracking data, including cookies and the IP address used to access our website.

    California residents who are unable to review or access this CCPA Notice due to a disability may contact us to request access this CCPA Notice in an alternative format. Please email us at [email protected].

  • XI. NEVADA RESIDENTS AS COVERED BY NEVADA PRIVACY LAW

    COVID R&D does not sell Covered Information as defined under Nevada law. If you would like to make a further inquiry regarding the selling of your Covered Information, as defined under Nevada law, please send an email to [email protected]

  • Be sure to include your name, address, and email address if you want to receive a response by email. Otherwise, we will respond by postal mail within the time required by applicable law.